Mother Financial is a registered PTY registration number 2019/323486/07 and an authorised financial service provider, FSP no. 50667.

Agreeing to these terms and conditions opts you in to receiving our marketing via digital platforms, sms, and telephone from Mother Financial as well as a credit check. Your personal information will be used to keep you informed on our latest promotions and other information relevant to Mother Financial. This is further detailed in our privacy policy.

Mother Financial works with various insurance and non-insurance partners and is not the insurer itself. Any insurance product purchased will be underwritten by one of these partners and will be noted on the policy document.

 

WEBSITE USE

To use this website, you need to be 18 years or older. You may only browse content and enter legitimate, true and accurate information and not for any other purpose. You may not copy, republish, upload, reproduce, post, transmit or distribute any part of the website. Deep-linking, embedding or using analogous technology is strictly prohibited. Unauthorized use of the website or the materials contained on the website may violate applicable copyright, trademark or other intellectual property laws or other laws.

 

OUR RIGHTS

If you wish to opt out of our communication, you will need to register on the National Do Not Contact List which is available on the www.dmasa.org

Communication received will be but not limited to; digital properties such as BOTS, email, push notifications, automated voice messages, SMS and outbound calls from us or our partner call centers. If you opt out from Mother Financial, you will still be receive communication on other products and services unless you register on the National Do Not Contact List which is available on the www.dmasa.org

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

We take your privacy rights very seriously, for full details on how and what personal information we collect, as well as how we will use this personal information, please read our Privacy Policy.

MAINTENANCE

No user of the site will be eligible to compensation should the website affect a user’s use of the site including failure, withdrawal or suspension beyond our control. We will reasonably maintain the website and we may remove or change the website permanently or temporarily at any time without warning and if this happens, we will not be liable to you or any third party. We may also change these terms without notice and your continued use of the website will be deemed as acceptance of the change.

 

 

MONITORING

We have the sole right and absolute discretion to monitor any activity and content associated with the website. Any violations of these terms of complaints will be investigated as well as any action that we may deem appropriate. Actions may include but are not limited to warnings, suspension, termination or placing conditions on a user’s access. We may also remove material from the site.

 

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

 

Agreements, notices, disclosures and other communication will be provided electronically. Examples of electronic communication includes but is not limited to: the website, Social Media, chat boxes, BOTs, push notifications or email. You agree that electronic communication is satisfactory in and satisfies any and all legal requirements that such communications be in writing.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All content included on the website, including but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is our property or the property of our content suppliers and is protected by international intellectual property laws.

All software used on the website is our property or that of our software suppliers and is protected by international intellectual property laws.

 

The registered and unregistered trademarks, names, logos and service marks displayed on the website belong to us. Nothing contained on the website, except as expressly stated in these terms, will be construed by you as the granting of any license or right to use any trademark without our prior written permission. All rights in and to the content and trademarks are reserved and retained by us or our content suppliers. You further acknowledge that we, or our content suppliers are the proprietors of all the content and trademarks on the website, whether it constitutes confidential information or not, and that you hold no right, title or interest in any such material.

WARRANTIES

WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE WEBSITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, AND/ OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THE WEBSITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE WEBSITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM US ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE IN ANY WAY FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.

NEITHER WE NOR OUR DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, SUPPLIERS, OR SERVICE PROVIDERS MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO EXPRESS NOR IMPLIED REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE WEBSITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THE WEBSITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. IN NO EVENT SHALL WE, OUR DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, OR OUR SUPPLIERS OR SERVICE PROVIDERS BE LIABLE FOR LOST PROFITS OR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THE WEBSITE, OUR SERVICES OR THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS (HOWSOEVER ARISING, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO NEGLIGENCE). OUR LIABILITY OF AND THAT OF OUR DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, SUPPLIERS, OR SERVICE PROVIDERS TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTIES IN ANY CIRCUMSTANCE IS LIMITED TO R500.00.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The Service is controlled and maintained from our facilities in the Gauteng province of the Republic of South Africa. You irrevocably agree that the law of the Republic of South Africa shall govern the Service and this Policy.

You consent to the jurisdiction of the South Gauteng High Court, Johannesburg, South Africa in respect of disputes which may arise out of your use of the Service and this Terms of Use.

GENERAL

We grant you a limited license to access the website. This license does not permit any resale or commercial use of the website or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of the website or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools.

SMS:

If you reply yes to any text message, whatsapp, instant messaging, sms received or by clicking a link in an email, you are agreeing to our terms and conditions, opting into  and providing your consent to receiving marketing by us via digital channels (such as emails, BOT’s), calls, automated voice messages and sms/whatsapp irrespective of the service or product.

 

If you reply to a message with ‘STOP’ or by clicking an opt-out link we provided you with it will mean that you opt out of that specific service or product and no longer provide consent to receiving marketing such as email, calls, automated voice messages or SMS related to that service or product.

 

AUTOMATED VOICE MESSAGES

 

By pressing 1 (one) and/or subscribing to the services offered you are agreeing to our terms and conditions, opting into  and providing your consent to receiving marketing by us via digital channels (such as emails, BOT’s), calls, automated voice messages and sms/whatsapp irrespective of the service or product.

 

If you press 9 (nine) or by clicking an opt-out link we provided you with it will mean that you opt out of that specific service of product and no longer provide consent to receiving marketing such as email, calls, automated voice messages or SMS related to that service or product.

 

DIGITAL CHANNELS & WEBSITES

 

By submitting a form on an ad or on our website you are agreeing to our terms and conditions, opting into  and providing your consent to receiving marketing by us via digital channels (such as emails, BOT’s), calls, automated voice messages and sms/whatsapp irrespective of the service or product.

 

If you reply to a message with ‘STOP’ or by clicking an opt-out link we provided you with it will mean that you opt out of that specific service of product and no longer provide consent to receiving marketing such as email, calls, automated voice messages or SMS related to that service or product.

 

REGISTER ON THE NATIONAL DO NOT CONTACT LIST WHICH CAN BE FOUND ON WWW.DMASA.ORG.

 

ECT ACT DISCLOSURES

Access to the content on or through the Service and the Website itself are classified as “electronic transactions” in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (No. 25 of 2002), as amended from time to time (“ECT Act”), and therefore you have the rights detailed in Chapter VII of the ECT Act and we have the duty to the disclose the following information:

Main business: Direct Marketing Website address: http://www.motherfinancial.co.za/ Official email address: info@motherfinancial.co.za Membership of self-regulatory or accreditation bodies: DMA Governing terms of use: These terms and our Privacy Policy Manual in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000: See Website. Costs associated with the access to and use of the Service: There are no costs associated with accessing the Service Complaints process: If you have any complaints or would like more information please e-mail info@motherfinancial.co.za

DEFINITIONS

The following words and phrases bear the meanings assigned to them below and related expressions bear corresponding meaning:

“3rd Party” means our Client’s and Affiliates for the specific purpose of marketing product related services to you;

“Client” means the entity or person who contracts with us for the use of the Services;

“Content” means all information (such as data files, written text, computer software, music, audio files or other sounds, photographs, videos or other images) which may be protected by copyright;

“ECT Act” means the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (as amended from time to time as well as any regulations issued in terms of this Act);

“Intellectual Property” means all works, including literary works, pictorial, graphic and sculptural works, architectural works, works of visual art, and any other work that may be the subject matter of copyright protection; advertising, marketing and promotional concepts, ideas, proposals and slogans (whether or not subject to copyright); information; data; formulas; designs; models; drawings; computer programs; including all documentation, related listings, design specifications, and flowcharts; trade secrets; and any inventions, including all processes, machines, and compositions of matter, and any other invention that may be the subject matter of patent protection; and all statutory protection obtained or obtainable thereon;

“Party” means either Mother Financial or you as the context may indicate (“Parties” has a corresponding meaning);

“Personal Information” bears the meaning contained in the Protection of Personal Information Act, no 4 of 2013, as amended from time to time;

“Service” means the services provided by Mother Financial through which we market various products to users by means of SMS, email, automated voice messaging and online marketing;

“South African Law” means all and any laws and regulations of the Republic of South Africa, including but not limited to applicable codes of conduct, as may be promulgated or amended from time to time;

“Terms” means the terms and conditions which govern use of the Service, as amended from time to time, and which comprise the following“

“use” when used in the context of –

a website (whether it be the website affiliated with Mother Financial or a 3rd Party Website), means to visit, load in a web browser, mobile phone or similar software application or device or otherwise engage with a website;

“user” means you, the website user, to which the products are marketed by Mother Financial for the purposes of Mother Financial.